Monday, February 28, 2011


WOW.. i got my first award for this blog.. I'm soooo excited. Thank you to Stacy from VAMPIRECRAFTIN for this the Liebster Blog Award The award is to be passed onto 5 other blogs that have less than 100 followers, so I will take some time today and get my list of recipients ready and come back and share. Thanks so much Stacy.. so sweet of you. ladies, I hope you stop by her blog and check out the fantastic talent!!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011


ugg sorry about the pic.. I'm done trying to rotate.. LOL.. I'm not having luck.. anyway.. here are two more pics for mini.. Evenutually i will finish.. LOL. the lettering comes from Duan cartridge.. the paper is from Immortale Stack companion pack . I used Pearl X to shine up my flower stamp. Love these two scenes! When Edward first brings Bella into "his world"

ALSO.. I have NOT forgotten you Rhonda with yoru prize pack. I"m just bad getting to Post Office.. I will get off this week and all those who requested the stickers and ribbons for consolation..I'm on it this week.. for SURE.. thanks for patience!

Friday, February 18, 2011


LOL. My other blog Serenity Scrappers is having fun with Vinyl for the this week and next week.. Complete with a giveaway, so I been futzin with it. I got this cute lil box for my daughter to stick her paper clips in and then I decided to "Twilight" it up.. LOL I punched the navy vinyl . ( I NEED to get black.)with a SU punch.. then I put vinyl transfer tape on it.. I then burnished it to the lil plastic holder. I cut pieces of paper from Immortal Love DCWV stack and put inside and took the immortal chipboard set and took "icons" of the Twilight Saga book covers and stuck them on the sides. It thought she'd like this better than plain old plain old.

Wednesday, February 16, 2011


I have a couple more empty pages to do and fill in a few blanks on the pages I've done. It's been on the back burner.. I wanted it for Amanda for Vday.. oh well.. I'll get there :)

Here are a few more pages on my mini.

Tuesday, February 15, 2011


Here is a layout by Creative Cutter Room. Just posting. Here is why....
Omgosh ladies, I am SO SORRY that this is coming in this a.m. instead of last night.. I don't know if it was operators, the Flip camera, Movie maker or some dark cloud, LOL. But between me and my two teenage children we could NOT for the life of us upload the dang video of me picking the winner. We tried from 9pm to 11pm then me and my frustration went to bed.. LOL. Me and Amanda just tried now and No go. I'll figure it out.. LOL Anyway, the winner was picked. I had put everyone's name down with a corresponding number.. I then shuffled playing cards with those numbers and picked number 5 which was RHONDA AT SCRAP HAPPENS I'm so glad everyone played. I have a consolation prize for everyone else.. Some fun heart stickers and ribbon so, Please send me your address if you'd like your stickers and ribbon. RHONDA congrats and Please email your addy at

Monday, February 14, 2011


My daughter is so into picking the winner, so I'll be filiming the "hat pull" and she'll do the pulling. Sooooo.. u've got some time for a last minute entry...see you at 9!


Here are some great challenges sent in by some talented ladies.
Vampire Craftin: Altered Gum Package project is inspired by the cover of Breaking Dawn. I can't wait until November when the movie hits the big screen. Please go check out the entire project, its made out of a GUM package.. WOW. It's actually filled with little messages. Check it out.. you'll be glad you did.. it's SUCH a cute idea. Next we have a great apple tree card from bumblebee creations ! Please click on link to check out her blog and be inspired by all of Rhonda's great talent! This card, or course makes me think of the Forbidden fruit theme of the entire Twilight Saga. I love the little apple winking.. These are great ladies! I'll be back later tonight with a winner!!

Friday, February 11, 2011


YEP, the famous line by Edward to Bella when they meet in the caf in Twilight and he rolls the apple off his toe..then with the cutest face says "Bella" and then a cute corner lip smile..HEHEHE.. Anyway.. Here Dawn of Serenity Scrappers used that iconic Twilight apple to do an adorable valentine. This is one piece of fruit that is not forbidden :) so enjoy!
Dawn did these cuts on the Silhouette, the expoxy sticker and ribbon from stash. The sentiment
was done using a font from the computer through the silhouette using a red sketch pen.!

Thursday, February 10, 2011


This is too cute. I LOVE this card. It is so much fun and easy peasy to score, fold and embelly up. It was inspired by a video I watched on YouTube - dawn5377's Channel I've just disovered this gal and I'm sure I'm going to be spending some time viewing her other vids. My card was made by using papers from the Immortal Love DCWV stack..the rose chipboard and tag are from the IL chipboard box... some stash paper and I just printed the sentiment "You are the only one who has ever touched my heart. It will always be yours" off my computer, which could have been a bit fancier..oh well LOL. But I really love this quote from Edward Cullen to Bella in Eclipse.. So sweet and it's perfect to say to any true love valentine I think.

Monday, February 7, 2011


Laurie from my other blog Serenity Scrappers sent in this AWESOME tag. I love this.. fantastic work Laurie. I know that Laurie is a fan of Tim Holtz and loves his grunge style. This tag certainly shows that off. I love the papers..the inking..the embellishments.. This came out super Lau!

Friday, February 4, 2011


Sorry so long to post today..YIKES, what a morning.. Here is a great card sent in by Rhonda ove rat SCRAP HAPPENS. I just love the heart beats!! Go on over to her blog and check out the specifics!

Wednesday, February 2, 2011


hello bloggers. Here is my latest challenge and the rules:

1. Follow if you wish, it's nice to have company over now and again :)

2. Take whatever inspires you from the photo of one, all or a few of the four book covers of the Twilight Saga I have pictured here and/ or inspiration from the quotes below & then craft anything you like. An example would be a tag with black, red and white on it.. or a card with one of the quotes below on it. Something with an apple on it. Use your imagination and have fun.

3. Email your creation to by February 14th

4. Have fun!

"Your hold on me is permanent and unbreakable, never doubt that --Edward Cullen

"I will be there until your heart stops beating" - Jacob Black

Since Twilight is a love story, the prize will have that theme..See items on the right sidebar. I've added a pack of white heart shaped chipboard to this.

Tuesday, February 1, 2011


Welcome...I'm not sure if you're team Edward or Team Jacob.. but here is a little Jacob for the Wolf fans out there. I just picked up some new chandy for a new challenge and I will post this week so check back :)